Get Pro

Structure and grading – for the IB Diploma Programme

Facts teachers need about the IB Diploma Programme, in our own words with links to the IB.

Learn how – Exam course packs: watch the 1-minute video · print (PDF) · also Teacher Information Packs

Programme
Diploma Programme (DP)
Ages
16–19
Length
2 years
Last checked
2026-10-20

Track your class against these statements with Classfern Pro. What's in Pro Join Classfern Pro

Subject groups

  1. Studies in language and literature
  2. Language acquisition
  3. Individuals and societies
  4. Sciences
  5. Mathematics
  6. The arts

Six subjects plus the core. At least one course from each of groups 1–5 (studies in language and literature, language acquisition, individuals and societies, sciences, mathematics); two group 1 courses can replace the group 2 course.

Minimum three, maximum four subjects at higher level (HL), the rest at standard level (SL). SL = 150 teaching hours, HL = 240.

The core

PartGradedWhat it is (our summary)
Theory of knowledge (TOK)A–ECourse on the nature of knowledge; graded A–E and combined with the EE grade for up to 3 points.
Extended essay (EE)A–EMandatory independent research project ending in a 4,000-word paper.
Creativity, activity, service (CAS)not graded (school confirms completion)Experiential programme alongside academic study; must be completed to get the diploma.

Points and grading

Core points (extended essay × theory of knowledge)

EE \ TOKABCDE
A3322Fail
B3221Fail
C2210Fail
D2100Fail
EFailFailFailFailFail

Conditions for the diploma (our wording)

May 2025 results

128,398 diploma candidates; pass rate 81.9%; mean 30.6 points. Source

Most-entered subjects, May 2025

SubjectHLSLTotal
English A: Language and Literature43,33831,21674,554
Mathematics: Analysis and Approaches24,96642,35867,324
Biology33,10221,93955,041
Mathematics: Applications and Interpretation8,52742,96851,495
History37,2289,25346,481
Business Management24,51313,30437,817
Chemistry20,09517,64637,741
English A: Literature30,2395,73435,973
Physics17,98414,44232,426
Economics20,08910,79730,886
Spanish B8,52022,14030,660
Psychology15,09413,56528,659
English B23,0894,64827,737
Environmental Systems and Societies022,07822,078
Visual Arts10,3126,08016,392
Geography5,2184,5289,746
Computer Science4,7514,4029,153

Subject packs

English A: Language and Literature SL and HL · Biology SL and HL · Chemistry SL and HL · Physics SL and HL · History SL and HL · Economics HL

Not in our packs yet: mathematics-analysis-approaches, mathematics-applications-interpretation, business-management, english-a-literature.

Facts checked against: ibo.org, ibo.org, ibo.org, ibo.org.

More packs

Overview – for the IB Middle Years Programme · Overview – for the IB Primary Years Programme · All international packs

This work has been developed independently from and is not endorsed by the International Baccalaureate Organization. International Baccalaureate, Baccalauréat International, Bachillerato Internacional and IB are registered trademarks owned by the International Baccalaureate Organization.

Exam details checked against the IB subject brief or guide on 2026-10-20. Always check the current version on the IB website. We store facts only (codes, papers, times, marks, weightings) with summaries in our own words; no syllabus, guide or paper text is reproduced, and past papers are linked, never re-hosted.

Classfern is not affiliated with or endorsed by the International Baccalaureate Organization.